CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139

Ms. Jacqueline LeHanh
GCP Applied Technologies Inc.
62 Whittemore Avenue
Cambridge, Massachusetts 02140

RE: The tariff classification of Pieri® Decobio 320 from France

Dear Ms. LeHanah:

In your electronic submission dated March 29, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise in question is a substance called Pieri® Decobio 320. You state that it is designed for concrete. It is used on the surface of the formwork to facilitate the even dispersion of the concrete and assist bubble resorption during vibration.

The applicable subheading for the Pieri® Decobio 320 will be 3824.40.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Prepared additives for cements, mortars or concretes: Other. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division